Congratulations to the winners of the 2014-15 Recognition awards.

It was a difficult process for the committee because of the impressive applications.

Youth Bowler of the Year  11 & Under

Female:     Gerilynn "Sugar" Delegarito     Farmington
Male:         None Received by the deadline of July 15, 2015

Youth Bowler of the Year 12 through 17

Female:     Elizabeth Romero     Santa Fe
Male:         Bradley Harvey     Albuquerque

Youth Bowler of the Year 17 through 20

Female:     None received by the deadline of July 15, 2015
Male:         None received by the deadline of July 15, 2015

Youth Star of the Future

Female:     None received by the deadline of July 15, 2015
Male:         None received by the deadline of July 15, 2015

Adult Bowler of the Year

Female:     Rose Hare          Santa Fe
Male:         Alfred Maez       Santa Fe

Hall of Fame - Meritorious Service

Female:     Charlie Powell     Carlsbad

Male:         Wilford "Red" Brown     Hobbs

Hall of Fame - Superior Performance

Female:     None Received by the deadline of July 15, 2015
Male:         Joe Romero          Albuquerque

 

The committee looks forward to more applications being received next year.  It would be wonderful if every position was filled.

 

The Betty Huxtable scholarship for $1,000.00 was awarded to Vanessa Romero from Las Cruces.

The Lionel Jordan scholarship for $500.00 was awarded to Ben Stedman from Albuquerque.

 

 

 

Calendar for the season 14-15

The new season calendar will be posted in September.

 

September 26th 2015

Annual Awards Banquet  (Look for the reservation form on the website in the very near future).

New Mexico USBC Board

2015-2016

President

  • Linda Harper

1st Vice President

  • Annette Wootton

2nd Vice President

  • Gene Rayhart

Central Directors

  • Mary Meyer,
  • Rick Meyer,
  • Mark Van Meter

Northern Directors

  • Terry Addison
  • Connie Journey
  • Vacancy
  • Nancy Dean,
  • Wade Nelson
  • Walt Nolting,

Southern Directors

  • Tony Bender,
  • Tammy Casaus
  • Jan Escalante
  • Fred Jenkins
  • Charlie Powell
  • Vacancy

Youth Directors

  • Brian Casaus,
  • Lucy Delmore
  • James McClung
  • Cassidy O'Connor
  • Vacancy

Association Manager-Corporate

  • Ann Romero

Association Manager-Tournament

  • Melody Rayhart